Privacy Policy



Privacy Notice & Cookies Overview

Our privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.  We aim for all of our customer to feel safe when shopping with us and we are committed to ensuring your data and privacy is protected.

If you provide information while using our website by which you could be identified, you can rest assured that it will only be used in accordance with our privacy policy set out below.


Who We Are

Eticita Ltd is a company incorporated in England and our company number is 12855128.  Our registered office is 34 Alder Lane, Sheffield, S9 4AL, UK.  Eticita Ltd is referred to as “We”, “Us” or “Our” throughout this policy.

This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.


What Information Do We Collect?

We collect or receive personal information from you via our website, order forms and brand pages on social media.  Sometimes you will give us this information directly when you create an account, when you contact us, when you purchase from our website.  Sometimes we will collect it to understand how you use our websites via cookies.  The way that we collect information from you depends on the type of interaction you have with us.


We collect information via the following methods:

1.    When you create an account with us.

2.    When you place an order with us or make an enquiry.

3.    When you visit our website and have cookies enabled.

4.    From time to time we may also receive information about you from third parties such as data hygiene companies, data cooperatives and selected data partners.


Creating an account with us

When you create an account on our site, we collect the information you give us. This always includes your name and email address. If you allow, we also collect postal address, phone number, date of birth and gender. We use this information to create a more personal experience for you as you shop, analysing it to improve our site and the products we offer.

If you have opted in to our newsletter, we will also use this information to send you more relevant emails. If you do not opt in to our marketing emails, we will not email you with our marketing material or special offers. However we will still email you a welcome email to ensure we have your correct details.

You can update your details at any time by going into your account on our website.


Placing an order with us or making an enquiry

When ordering from our website or over the phone, we collect all the details necessary to process and fulfil the order. These include: name, email address, phone number, postal address, and card details or payment information. We use this information in the following ways:

1. To process and fulfil your order

2. To contact you about your order

3. To create reports and analyse customer behaviour

4. To send you more relevant marketing material (if you’ve opted in to our newsletters).

Our communications are designed to tell you about the benefits we can offer so that you have access to our best deals. We use the information we have about you to tailor the content and try to ensure that the offers are as relevant to you as possible. Under the Data Protection Legislation, this might qualify as profiling. If you do not wish us to use your data for this purpose, please email us at info@eticita.com


Types of data collected

We may collect and process information that you provide by filling in forms on our website or through social media platforms.  This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the website:

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • If you telephone us, we may keep recordings of the call for training, fraud prevention, servicing your account and regulatory consent.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the website and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • We may also receive your information from another organisation that you have consented for them to share your data.

We also collect data because it is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are set out below.

  • Improving our service and our products
  • Understanding our customers’ wishes and shopping preferences
  • Direct Marketing


Newsletter

When you opt in to our newsletter (either through the field on our homepage or by completing the newsletter sign up form or by checking the opt-in box when creating an account or via our website pop-up, or checking out when you make a purchase), we collect your email address. We may contact you about similar products where you have not opted-out of receiving this information. We also, use this to send you our newsletters, including offers and promotions. When you opt in we will send you a welcome email to ensure you want to receive our newsletter. The legal basis on which we process your personal data to do this is our Legitimate Interests. You have the right to object to us processing your personal data in this way. To do this, you can contact us by email at info@eticita.com

If at any time you wish to stop being sent our newsletter from us, you can click ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any email we have sent you. You can also contact our customer services team at info@eticita.com and request to be removed or alternatively edit your newsletter settings within your account page. After unsubscribing we will only send you emails relating to order transactions.


Cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. For more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.


Keeping your data

We keep all personal information we have for as long as you have an account with us or as long as we need to provide our services. We are under obligation to keep all transactional data for 6 years. We may keep it longer than this if we still require it for trend analysis and reporting unless you request for it to be deleted. Upon request we can remove your account from our systems but we will still need to keep all transactional data until the 6 years is up. We keep your personal data until you request your data to be removed from our marketing database.


Security

We protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Please be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.


Data Sharing

In addition to the information that we share in order to comply with our legal obligations, we also may share or disclose the information:

To third parties that process data on our behalf

To our trusted retail partners via data pooling

To any other party with your prior consent

Data pools are groups of retailers who share information on what their customers buy. This pooled information is analysed to understand consumer’s wider buying patterns. From this information, customers are sent tailored communications containing suitable offers that should be of interest to them based on what they like to buy. We do not share email addresses for the purposes of data pooling.

When we are legally obligated to we may also share your personal information with governmental and law enforcement agencies.


Links to other websites or social media accounts

Our website may contain links to other websites or social media accounts of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal data

Under GDPR your rights are as follows:

  • the right to be informed
  • the right of access
  • the right to rectification
  • the right to erasure
  • the right to restrict processing
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to object
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling


To enquire about any of the above please contact us at info@eticita.com or at our registered business address below.  We will ensure we deal with your request as quickly as we can where we’re obliged to.

Eticita Ltd

34 Alder Lane

Sheffield

S9 4AL


We strive to protect your data and use it only as discussed in this policy. If for any reason you have a complaint on how we have managed your data please get in contact with us.  If we are unable to resolve your issue, you may also get in contact with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): https://ico.org.uk


We may change this policy from time to time or update sections through this page.  The policy was last updated on the 5th November 2020.  We make changes based on changes to our business and the way we operate or due to changes in regulation or legislation that govern us.  Please check back to this page regularly for updates and changes.